Ankara hosts exhibition on January 20 tragedy
20 January 2011 [09:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Embassy in Turkey within the framework of activities to mark the anniversary of the January 20 tragedy has organized an exhibition at the Ataturk Forest Farm (Ataturk Orman Ciftligi) in Ankara, the press secretary of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ankara Elsevar Salmanov told Trend.
Opening the event, the wife of Azerbaijani Ambassador Lala Bagirova said that this human tragedy that occurred on the eve of the 21st century will never be forgotten. The professor of Turkish Gazi University, an Azerbaijani Rahila Shukurova said at the event that the Azerbaijani people will draw worldwide attention to the price it paid for independence.
Salmanov also reported that on Thursday Azerbaijani Embassy and the Turkish Center for Strategic Research will jointly hold a conference as part of activities to commemorate the January tragedy.
The Soviet Army commenced military operations against Azerbaijan early morning Jan. 20, 1990, before declaring a state of emergency. The tragedy claimed the lives of 131 people, including 117 Azerbaijanis, 6 Russians, 3 Jews and 3 Tatars.
Some 744 people were severely injured. Four went missing and 400 were arrested. Twenty-one people were killed after a state of emergency was declared on Jan. 20. Twenty-six people were killed in the Neftchala and Lankaran regions.