Date of GUAM Foreign Ministerial meeting will be fixed following appointment of new Moldovan FM
12 January 2011 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
Meeting of the GUAM Foreign Ministerial Council will be held at the earliest possible time. Prior to this, there will a traditional council of the GUAM national coordinators to prepare agenda, draft documents, etc., GUAM Secretary General Valery Chechelashvili told Trend.
The date of the GUAM Foreign Ministerial meeting depends on how soon the government of Moldova will be formed, Chechelashvili said.
The Moldovan Prime Minister shall submit to the Cabinet of Ministers in the parliament on Jan.14.
"As soon as the Moldovan Foreign Minister will be appointed, I will contact him to coordinate the meeting date. It is very important because Moldova takes the chairmanship of the organization and should submit its program for next year at a meeting of Foreign Ministers," he said.
The meeting of the GUAM foreign ministers, Chechelashvili said, will discuss the year of Ukraine's presidency in the organization.
"The ministers will summarize 2010 and present their vision of prospects of cooperation that, in fact, will be expressed in a jointly approved program of the presidency of the Moldovan side. The chairman presents this program, but it must be approved by the GUAM Foreign Ministers," Chechelashvili said.
He said the work of the working groups will continue in accordance with previously approved schedule.
Tourism experts engaged in the development of joint tourist product of the GUAM countries will hold a regular meeting in the last ten days of January, Chechelashvili said.
"This is a very important meeting, since its outcome will be the final coordination before the two-week seminar in Tokyo," he said.
Earlier this month, there will be training sessions for law enforcement officers of the GUAM countries for the development of cryptographic security, which is installed within a virtual center for combating organized crime.
In addition, Chechelashvili said, in February, there will be a meeting of the working group regarding economics and trade.
"The Georgian side, which is the coordinator for the group, is developing last proposal," he said.
GUAM was established by Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine in 1997 during the EU presidential summit in Strasbourg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization, and left four years later.
A decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization under the new name, "Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM," at the organization's first summit in Kiev in 2006. The organization's secretariat functions in Kiev.