Georgia to become 2nd Dubai in just 5-7 years?
22 June 2010 [10:56] - TODAY.AZ
If Georgia keeps its pace of development, it will reach the level of Dubai in five or seven years, President Saakashvili said in Batumi late on Monday evening.
"I have recently been in Dubai and I want to tell you without any exaggeration - it is said about me that I love exaggerating - but I can say without any hyperbolization, that if Georgia continues developing like it does now, we'll be there, where Dubai is now in five, six, or seven years," he said.
"On the one hand we are the country, which has incredible poverty... and on the other hand, here is the leading Ukrainian magazine, Korrespondent, which speaks in its cover story about the Georgian miracle... 'Georgian youth turns the country into Singapore and Hong Kong' - these are not my words, this is [the magazine's] enthusiastic story about Georgia."
Saakashvili said that the Ukrainian authorities were willing to learn from Georgia's experience of reforms.
"We also learn from the experience of countries, which are smaller than us - Singapore, towards which we aspire, is smaller with territory than Georgia, Dubai is also smaller than [Georgia]," he said.
He also said that with a landslide victory in the local elections, the ruling National Movement party could now afford itself "to spend popularity" on reforms and first of all in education system, in particular "on modernization of the entire society through education."
He said that the elections showed authorities' course of reforms enjoyed with support and added that 80% of young voters, between the age of 18 to 25, as well as "the poorest part of our society" were the strongest voter base of the ruling party.