Turkey changed its ambassador to Israel
05 April 2010 [10:46] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish ambassador to Israel Oğuz Çelikkol has been replaced by Kerim Uras following the low seat crisis between Turkey and Israel.
Foreign Ministry Deputy Undersecretary Ünal Çeviköz has been appointed as an ambassador to London.
Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoğlu called the new ambassadors one by one and notified them of their posts.
16 ambassadors to take up new posts are: Foreign Ministry Spokesman Burak Özügergin has been appointed Turkish ambassador to Zagreb, Ilhan Özyıldız to Beirut, Ismail Aramaz to Sofia, Kerim Uras to Tel Aviv, Aydın Sezgin to Moscow, Foreign Ministry Deputy Undersecretary Ünal Çeviköz to London, Gürol Sökmensüer to Skopje, Akın Algan to Tunis, Lale Ülker to Astana, Ali Rıza Çolak to Belgrade, Murat Adalı to Jakarta, Hüseyin Diriöz to Rome, Nihat Civaner to Kinshasa, Tanju Sümer to Bern, Ali Rifat Köksal to Abuja and Oğuz Demiralp to the UN permanent representation in Geneva.
Davutoğlu has selected dynamic names whom he believes will be active in the Balkans that he attaches great importance to.