Armenian President to visit U.S.
31 March 2010 [15:22] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will leave for U.S. at the invitation of U.S. President Brack Obama to participate in the Global Nuclear Security Summit to be held in Washington, D.C., on April 12-13, presidential press office reported.
A letter addressed to Serzh Sargsyan, says that, taking into account Armenia’s commitment to the objectives of fighting against nuclear security and struggle against terrorism, the Armenian leader has been invited to participate in the Global Nuclear Security Summit to be held at Walter E. Washington Convention Center, April 12-13. The goals of the Nuclear Security Summit are to come to a common understanding of the threat posed by nuclear terrorism, to agree to effective measures to secure nuclear material, and to prevent nuclear smuggling and terrorism.
As people responsible for nuclear materials, the world leaders must assume responsibility for reducing their availability where possible and to apply the highest standards of safe storage of the nuclear waste, the U.S. leader’s letter says.