Georgian ministerial delegation visits India
31 March 2010 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation of the Georgian Foreign Ministry led by Deputy Foreign Minister Alexander Nalbandov paid a visit to Delhi on March 29-30, the ministry reported.
Bilateral talks were held as part of the visit between the two countries' foreign ministries. Head of the Georgian ministry's Political Department Khatuna Salukvadze took part in the meeting. The sides discussed a broad spectrum of bilateral and multilateral relations with a focus on the need to deepen cooperation in trade, economy and culture.
Particular attention was attached to the importance of multilateral visits, as the Georgian side noted Foreign Minister Georgia Grigol Vashadze's plans to visit India in the near future.
The Indian side reaffirmed its support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The sides signed three intergovernmental agreements on the creation of an intergovernmental commission on cooperation in trade, economy, science and technology, on cooperation in science and technology, and on cooperation in culture, education, science, sports and youth affairs.
From the Georgian side, the agreements were signed by Nalbandov, while severla high-level officials represented India.
A meeting was also held between Nalbandov and Indian Deputy Foreign Minister Latha Reddy. The sides also discussed topical issues of bilateral cooperation.