Netherlands to help Georgia to speed up signing of agreement with EU on visa facilitation and readmission
06 March 2010 [13:40] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze met met with his counterpart Maxime Verhagen during his visit to the Netherlands.
They talked about agreements which, Georgia is going to formalize with the European Union, Grigol Vashadze said to journalists after the meeting.
"The Netherlands will provide maximum support to Georgia in signing an agreement to facilitate the visa program for Georgian citizens visiting the EU as soon as possible. They also will help to conduct the negotiation of readmission," Vashadze said.
I had "very good meeting" with my Georgian counterpart, Maxime Verhagen said.
"We discussed Georgia's relations with the EU, as well as relations with Russia. We talked about how we can help to solve problems," he said.
During the two-day visit to the Netherlands Vashadze also met with Defense Minister, Chairman of the Senate, members of the House of Representatives of the country.