Turkish FM: Armenia lacks good intentions towards Turkey-Armenia protocols
09 February 2010 [19:00] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish Foreign Minister says that Armenia does not display good intentions towards realization of the Ankara-Yerevan protocols.
"Armenia does not display good intentions towards the Turkey-Armenia protocols," the Turkish FM said.
On Jan.12, 2009, the Armenian Constitutional Court approved the compliance of the Ankara-Yerevan protocols with the Armenian Constitution. However, after the approval the court reported that creation of a joint commission to study the 1915 events is unnecessary and Armenian will never refuse from the demand to recognize the "genocide."
Davutoglu said he expressed his concern over the Armenian Constitutional Court's amendments to the protocols during his meeting with his Armenian Counterpart in London.
Regarding upcoming submission of a bill on the so-called "Armenian genocide" for consideration by the U.S Congress' International Relations Commission Chairman Howard Berman on March 4, Davutoglu said Armenia impedes the normalization process by raising this issue.