Washington allocates $1.8 for Nagorno-Karabakh separatists
10 December 2009 [16:06] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. House and Senate Wednesday agreed upon a far-reaching Fiscal Year 2010 (FY10) spending measure that includes a $41 million economic aid package for Armenia, $8 million for “programs and activities” in self-declared "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", and parity in Foreign Military Financing for Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) said.
These figures were determined by a conference committee, comprised of House and Senate appropriators tasked with reconciling the two versions of the FY10 foreign aid bill.
The House measure, overseen by the State-Foreign Operations Subcommittee Chair Nita Lowey, included a $48 million allocation for Armenia, $10 for self-declared "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", and across-the-board parity in military aid to Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“We want to thank all our friends, among them Chairwoman Lowey, Adam Schiff, Mark Kirk, Steve Rothman, Jesse Jackson, Steve Israel, and Frank Lobiondo, for restoring $11 million of the $18 million reduction in aid to Armenia proposed by the Obama-Biden Administration, and also for setting, for the first time, unrestricted aid to the self-declared "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" at $8 million,” said Aram Hamparian, Executive Director of the ANCA.