Turkish parliamentarian: Opening of Turkey-Armenia border is impossible
23 November 2009 [12:29] - TODAY.AZ
Day.Az interview with member of Turkey’s Grand National Assembly (parliament), Nationalist Movement Party Deputy Chairman Mehmet Shandir.
The U.S. and the European Union reportedly put pressure on Turkey to ratify the Turkish-Armenian protocols. Will Turkey be able to stand pressure?
Despite all the pressure, the NMP will further assert Azerbaijanis’ interests in Turkey. Azerbaijanis need not worry about it.  It is impossible to open Turkish-Armenian border and establish good relations between the countries until complete withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijani territories.
The protocols were signed under pressure from the U.S. and the EU. These protocols will not be ratified till Armenian occupation is put an end. The government has sent these protocols to the parliament. But the NMP would not discuss these protocols in the foreign affairs commission and bring up them for the parliamentary debates. We will closely watch the implementation of the promises of the Turkish Republic to Azerbaijanis. No reason can not call the Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship into question.
The American and Armenian media are discussing the possibility of U.S. recognition of the "Armenian Genocide" in the case of Turkey's refusal to ratify the protocols. What measures will Turkey take if it happens?
Recognition of "Armenian genocide" by the United States does not mean anything for Turkey. Recognition of any country except Turkey does not play any role. These claims are directed against Turkey who will pay tribute is in the worst case. Recognition of a third country may hurt us, but not replace the truth. Only Turkey’s recognition plays a role in this issue. Turkey will never recognize the "genocide.” No one will force us to do so. Even the pressure by world powers such as the U.S. and the EU will not force us to call our grandparents killers. The Turkish nation has never in its history committed genocide against any people. The government does not provide decent resistance to outside pressure and makes concessions.
Nearly 50,000-60,000 illegal Armenian migrants work in Turkey. The authorities immediately expel illegal migrants from other countries. But why there are different rules for Armenians?
This is a wrong policy. Turkey has unemployment of more than 15 percent. It is not a wise step to turn a blind eye to illegal foreign labor force in such circumstances. But it is not so important, because Turkey is not closing its doors to people who come for a piece of bread, and does not involve  politics in this issue. The more important for us is end to occupation of Karabakh and continuation of Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship.
What is NMP vision of resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?
The Karabakh conflict is a problem of international level. Solution to this problem without support of international community seems to be impossible. Turkey should closely watch activities of the OSCE Minsk Group and not only contribute to the solution of this problem. Turkish-Armenian protocols can be implemented only after the resolution to the Karabakh problem.
We demand the Turkish government to fully use the Turkish-Armenian protocols for a just solution to the Karabakh conflict. We propose a new version of the Turkish-Armenian protocols. Ending Karabakh’s occupation stands in fore front in our new version, then denial of the Armenian territorial claims against Turkey and only after this establishment of bilateral relations. Armenians may have every attitude to such an option. It's their problem. But, we are aware of the seriousness of the issue and will impede by any means the implementation of protocols different of ours.
Some Turkish media have recently competed in a demonstration of love for the Armenians. How are sincere these feelings?
These media outlets make a grave mistake. These are false statements. Their authors do not really understand what they say. Our media are independent. Each of them approaches this issue from standpoint of their interests. Such cases require us to be more cautious. We can get a blow from a quite unexpected direction. Not views of the Turkish media, but that of the Turkish nation are important. The Turkish nation will never abandon its brotherhood with Azerbaijan for the sake of dubious relations with Armenians. It will never accept the Armenian claims against Turkey and Azerbaijan.