Turkish MP: We will continue to oppose ratification of Turkey-Armenia protocols
19 November 2009 [13:06] - TODAY.AZ
Interview with member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly, Deputy Chairman of the Republican People’s Party Onur Oymen.
In recent days there have been calls by the United States and Armenia for ratification of the Armenian-Turkish protocols in the parliament. What is the reason for such a rush?
The Turkish government should not have signed these protocols it could avoid this pressure. We warned the government of what is happening now back in  2001 when an idea to establish a joint Turkish-Armenian commission to study the so-called "genocide” was first voiced in New York.
In subsequent years, Turkey has repeatedly faced pressure to recognize the "genocide". They also voiced a demand to open borders. The Armenians wanted to achieve their target both in terms of "genocide" and opening of borders. All this happened at a time when Turkey made its stance known by saying the following: "We will not sit at the negotiating table with Armenians till the Nagorno-Karabakh issue is resolved."
Hence, neither the Armenians nor the U.S. nor the EU took into consideration Turkey’s interests dictating their own terms. Then negotiations in Switzerland and signing of the protocols ensued. When it became known about the negotiations in Switzerland, we once again warned the authorities that it is hasty to take any steps until the Karabakh problem is resolved.
But the government succumbed to outside pressure and signed the protocols. Then the same government declared that the protocols will not e ratified till solution to the Karabakh problem. Now a month later we feel the pressure from the U.S., the EU and Armenia. Ironically, Armenia does not hurry to ratify the protocols again waiting for Turkey to take the first step.
Do the afore-said countries urge Turkey to ratify the protocols?
Of course, numerous times. European parliamentarians, U.S. Congressmen send messages calling on Turkey to ratify the protocols and establish close relations with Armenia.
The Turkish media have published reports that the U.S. threatened to recognize the "Armenian genocide" in case of refusal to ratify the protocols. Are these reports true?
The U.S. has threatened to recognize the "genocide" for many times. Several U.S. and European diplomats, 12 congressmen made similar threats in this year. Ratification of the protocol is only a pretext. If they recognize the "genocide", they will do so even in case of ratification of the protocols. Americans’ stance on the "genocide" and the protocols are insincere. They have double standard position towards this and listen to opinion of only the Armenian side while they do not even want to listen Turkey.
During our meetings we said to Americans that Armenians should abandon their territorial claims against Turkey which is reflected even in the Armenian constitution. They have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories leaving one million people homeless and committed genocide in Khojaly.
During Obama’s visit to Turkey, question of opening the border with Armenia was voiced in the form of a demand, but a question of solving the Karabakh problem only as a wish. This is the most genuine manifestation of double standards. We brought this fact to their attention. They want to make strong and indispensable regional power like Turkey a prisoner of whims of Armenians.
Will the protocols be ratified in the case of increasing pressure and Turkey’s facing problems due to recognition of "genocide"?
Our party will remain true to its stance. The protocols will not be discussed till resolution of the Karabakh problem. It is our pressure that has so far prevented discussions of protocols in the parliament. If it were not for the reaction of opposition and people, the protocols would have been ratified long ago. We will continue to oppose ratification of the protocols in every way.
We do not distinguish between issues of "genocide", territorial claims to Turkey and the Karabakh problem. All these are baseless Armenian claims against the Turkish nation. We demand to continue Ataturk’s policy in this direction. Atatürk stated that "the joy and sorrow of Azerbaijan is our joy and sorrow.” Following his teachings, we must assert interests of Turks throughout the world.
But today Turkey itself has ended up in a helpless condition. Armenians use murder of Armenian journalist Hrant Dink for propoganda purposes and accuse us of all mortal sins while Armenian terrorist organizations have killed dozens of Turkish diplomats before the eyes of Europe and America. They killed several journalists during the Karabakh war. But no one makes Armenians or Armenia answerable for this.