Uzbekistan eyes manufacturing wine from French grapes
11 February 2019 [13:17] - TODAY.AZ
A meeting with the director of French company Mercier has been held in the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the chamber.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the progress of the project, which involves the creation of vineyards in Samarkand and Jizzakh regions of Uzbekistan, with a total area of over 1,100 hectares. The french side noted the high fertility of the soil on the territory of planned gardens, especially in the Zaamin district of the Jizzakh region.
Previously, the Uzbek side sent 2 groups of specialists to French wine grounds to analyze the sanitary standards and conditions for the delivery of seedlings. Currently, work is underway to prepare the land for the use of modern methods of drip irrigation and irrigation for growing vineyards.
Receiving the first harvest from the production of special varieties and high-quality wine is planned for the fall of 2020. The main part of the production is planned to be exported to the market of Russia, China and the countries of Central Asia.
Previously, an agreement was reached between Mercier and JSC Uzsharobsanoat on the joint implementation of a project for the supply of French vineyards to Uzbekistan during the visit of Uzbek President to France in October 2018.
French company has been engaged in the cultivation of grape seedlings and creation of vineyards since 1890, and is also one of the leading enterprises in France in this area.