Saudi company to invest in fishing industry of Uzbekistan
05 October 2018 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
Joint-Stock Commercial Mortgage Bank "Ipotekabank" and Al-Qalzam Sea Global Co. Ltd. (Saudi Arabia) signed a cooperation agreement, Uzbek media reported.
The representatives of the Joint-Stock Commercial Mortgage Bank "Ipotekabank" met with head of the Saudi Arabian company.
The parties discussed prospects for cooperation in attracting direct investments in the fish industry, issues of promoting the development and mastering of new technologies for processing fish products (cleaning, cooling, freezing, drying, filleting and canning), building hatchery workshops and fish farms.
Also, during the talks, the parties highlighted favorable investment climate in Uzbekistan and great opportunities for foreign investors.
The meeting served as a platform for the implementation of measures to attract direct investments in the field, effective use of existing water bodies, creation of fish hatcheries, cultivation of fish based on intensive technologies, as well as strengthening of the forage base.