12 June 2017 [12:17] - TODAY.AZ
UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres is expected to pay a high-level visit to Ashgabat on June 17, the Turkmen government reported, adding that the agenda has already been agreed.
High-level meetings are planned to be held in accordance with the program. The two sides also plan to sign a set of documents aimed at further boosting mutually beneficial partnership between the UN and Turkmenistan.
Partnership Framework for Development (PFD), agreed between the Government of Turkmenistan and the United Nations, is a strategic programme framework for development that will guide the work of Turkmenistan and UN until the end of 2020.
Over the past ten years, Turkmenistan, together with UN specialized agencies, has implemented more than 260 projects in various spheres in accordance with the previously adopted framework programs.
Turkmenistan was elected to the UN Commission on Science and Technology for Development for the period of 2017-2020, the UN Commission on Population and Development for the period of 2016-2020 and the UN Commission on Social Development for the period of 2017-2021.
Ashgabat called to convene this year a special conference under the auspices of the UN, dedicated to improving the ecological situation in Central Asia. Turkmenistan also put forward an initiative on the development of the UN Water Strategy.
The Central Asian Nation has put forward a number of international initiatives on the issue of ensuring reliable energy supplies to world markets, saying that the legal mechanism could allow taking into account the interests of producers, buyers and transit countries.