10 March 2017 [15:47] - TODAY.AZ
The heads of the governments of the member countries of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) will meet in Kiev on March 27.
The business forum will be organized as part of a meeting of the heads of government of GUAM member countries. AZPROMO said Azerbaijani entrepreneurs are invited to attend the event.
Initially, it was planned to hold a meeting of the heads of government of GUAM countries on December 5 last year, however, due to the tight working schedule of the representatives of the parties, it was decided to postpone it to February 2017.
The initiative to hold a meeting of the heads of governments was made by Azerbaijan who chaired the organization in 2016.
At the 15th meeting of the working group on economy and trade of relevant departments of GUAM member states, held on November 17-18 last year in Kiev, draft documents were considered and agreed upon. They will be submitted to the heads of governments.
The GUAM format was created by four post-Soviet states in 1997 during the summit of heads of states of the EU in Strasbourg. The member states of the organization are Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the format and four years later withdrew.
In 2006, Ukraine and Azerbaijan announced plans to further increase the GUAM member relations and established its headquarters in the Ukrainian capital, Kiev.
The GUAM plays an important role in ensuring regional security, as it contributes significantly to the development and strengthening of dialogue between the countries of the region.
Azerbaijan assumed the chairmanship in GUAM on January 1, 2016.