Victims of Black January remembered in Ukraine
21 January 2011 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
A ceremony to mark the 21st anniversary of the 20 January tragedy was hosted here Thursday by the Azerbaijani embassy to Ukraine and Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis.
Speaking to the event, ambassador Eynulla Madatli expressed gratitude to Azerbaijani compatriots and Ukrainian society for revering the memory of sons and daughters of Azerbaijan who laid down their lives for independence of the country. He gave a background of the 20 January tragedy.
The ambassador highlighted the importance of the statement national leader Heydar Aliyev made at a press conference on January 21, 1990 in Moscow. Madatli pointed out President Ilham Aliyev places an emphasis on social security of shahids' families.
Chairman of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijan Ilgar Abbasov, head of the Congress`s Kyiv city branch Oleg Krapivin and others touched on the bravery and patriotism of 20 January heroes.
The function was attended by Azerbaijani embassy staffers, Ukrainian public, Azerbaijani, Turkish and local media. The commemoration ceremony also took place in many regions of Ukraine where Azerbaijani Diaspora representatives live.