Serzh Sargsyan: "Perhaps, in case of investments in Karabakh, Armenians would demonstrate wish to live within Azerbaijan"
22 September 2008 [11:04] - TODAY.AZ
Armenians of Karabakh will speak against living within Azerbaijan in any referendum, which can be held soon, said Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Day.Az reports with reference to Azadlyg radio.
The Armenian President also commented on possible Azerbaijani investments into Karabakh.
"I suggested to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to invest into Karabakh in order to demonstrate Azerbaijanis' interest in the welfare of Karabakh and in safe life. Perhaps, after it the Karabakh Armenians would speak for living within Azerbaijan", said Sargsyan.
At the same time, the Armenian President noted that there is no other way out. He said if something extraordinary occurs and Karabakh is returned to Azerbaijan, not a single Armenia will be left there in a short period of time.