Araz Azimov: "Gukasyan and others should understand that the better life and defense of their rights can be ensured in Azerbaijan"
27 January 2007 [01:48] - TODAY.AZ
"Arkady Gukasyan and others should understand that Azerbaijan is developing and better life, the protection of rights of Armenians can only be ensured in being in the composite of Azerbaijan. To come to joint opinion with Mr. Merzlyakov and with some others does not mean that the positions of the sides in the settlement of the conflict are the same," Deputy Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Araz Azimov said when commenting on the issue whether Kosovo variant is precedent for Azerbaijan.
Saying that Russian co-chair Yuri Merzlyakov has his own agenda; deputy minister stressed that to say something in the frame of this agenda does not mean that Azerbaijani side will adopt it.
"The settlement of Kosovo problem has not completed yet and Azerbaijan and some members of international society consider that proposed model for the settlement of the Kosovo conflict should be satisfactory for both sides. At the same time, Azerbaijani side thinks that NK's belonging to Azerbaijan is not under question," he said.
The deputy minister touched on further meetings in the framework of the settlement of the conflict and noted that the date has not been set yet.
The official did not rule out the meeting of the presidents either.