Structural changes to be made at the congress of Azerbaijan's Communist Party
22 January 2007 [23:51] - TODAY.AZ
"No party member will run for the post of party chairman, if Ramiz Ahmedov doesn't resign from the chairmanship. It would be unethical action against a person having health problems," said ACP Presidium member Revayet Jabbarli.
He told APA that some changes can be made on the basis of proposals by party organizations. He didn’t rule out the amendments to the Regulations.
"The conferences of regional organizations will be finished in 15 days. Then the issues to be discussed at the congress will be determined. The changes can be made on the basis of proposals," he said.
ACP deputy chairman Rustem Shahsuvarov stated that there will be structural changes in the party. He is not going to run for the chairmanship.
"Everything will be clear at the congress. I don't want to be a chairman. Besides, I think that Ramiz Ahmedov can lead the party even if he has health problems," he said.
Deputy Chairman said that the place of the congress has not been set yet.
"We have appealed to the Baku Mayor's Office on the issue but haven't responded yet. There is no problem with the place and it will be set soon," he added.