Ukrainian President visits Heydar Aliyev Foundation
08 September 2006 [23:20] - TODAY.AZ
Ukrainian President Viktor Yushchenko and his accompanying delegation who arrived today at the Heydar Aliyev Foundation were welcomed here by President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
The guests watched a documentary film about the Foundation's activity. Then, President of the Foundation, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva informed the guests about the activity of the Foundation, which she said is directed towards propagandizing the Heydar Aliyev heritage as well as implementing the nationwide leader-initiated international projects and supporting the propaganda of Azerbaijan's culture and history.
President Ilham Aliyev informed his Ukrainian counterpart about the exhibits reflecting different periods of Heydar Aliyev's life and activity.
Viktor Yushchenko highly appreciated the Foundation's activity towards realization of famous political figure Heydar Aliyev's ideas, and wished every success in further activities to the Foundation.
Afterwards, the Ukrainian leader signed Memory Book of the Foundation.