Iranian Ambassador: "US want to use Azerbaijani territories as base in its war against Iran"
24 April 2006 [09:08] - TODAY.AZ
"US want to use Azerbaijani territories as a base in its war against Iran, but I am sure than these efforts of Washington will not yield any results."
As APA reports, this interview was given by the Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Afshar Suleymani to the Makor Rishon paper. He said that US's facing numerous problems in international and regional levels: "US have serious problems in Iraq and Afghanistan. The international public opinion also condemns the war against Iran. Besides, both Great Britain and Russia with China do not support military operations against Iran."
Afshar Suleymani valued information spread in the British press on the trainings conducted by US and British troops for the purpose of imitation of the war against Iran as "next stage of psychological war against Iran".
"I am sure that Azerbaijan would follow the agreement on cooperation and prevention of mutual attacks signed with Iran in 2002. Iran is ready for the war in any case; however we hope to solve the problem in diplomatic way."