Elmar Mammadyarov received delegation of European Union
24 April 2006 [09:03] - TODAY.AZ
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation of the Troika of the European Union.
As APA informs, the Minister greeted the delegation and stressed the special significance of their visit to the South Caucasus region. The Head of the delegation, state secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Austria Hans Winkler said that the European Union attaches special significance to expansion of relations with the South Caucasian countries.
The guest stressed the interest of the European Union in further development of relations with Azerbaijan in the field of the energy and other fields. According to his words, the goal of the delegation's visit to Baku is to strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and European Union.
Elmar Mammadyarov, in his turn, noted the importance of the support from the European Union in legal settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict which negatively influences development of the whole region. The Minister said that the realities must be reflected in documents adopted by the international community on the conflict.
Mammadyarov stressed the importance of referring to the standards of the international law and protection of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in all cases and told that, otherwise, the negotiations process would not bear any positive results.