"Game of Thrones" in Armenian
23 May 2024 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
Former Armenian Ambassador-at-large Edmond Marukyan is plotting new intrigues in an attempt to gain power. In his comments on the anti-government movement led by Armenian cleric Bagrat Galstanian, associated with various criminal schemes, Marukyan noted that he is ready to support the archbishop on condition that the former leaders of the country do not come to power with his help. And this is part of his cunning plan, reminiscent of "Game of Thrones".
A very interesting situation is developing. There is a feeling that Marukyan is offering Galstanyan a situational alliance that pursues two goals. The first is to join forces in order to deprive Pashinyan of power. Do not forget that relations between Marukyan and Pashinyan have transformed from positive to open antipathy, given that the Armenian Prime Minister deprived Marukyan of the post of ambassador-at-large.
Marukyan's second goal is to gain some degree of political power and influence in the country. His plan is to get rid of Pashinyan with the help of Bagrat Galstanyan and get guarantees that the war criminals Kocharyan and Sargsyan will not return to power. Thus, all competitors who have a political name will be eliminated. And then Marukyan will have to compete with his own kind.
From the point of view of the ex-ambassador-at-large, this will give him the opportunity to get some significant position, which Pashinyan deprived him of in the past.
An interesting plan, which, it should be noted, is very similar to the plan of another businessman, the former head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry, Vardan Oskanian. There is a feeling that in Armenia, all the "exes" are victims of collective stereotypical thinking and trying to get power at someone else's expense is the norm.
In any case, all these "games of thrones" are very interesting to watch from the outside. Political squabbles, reminiscent of the storylines of the famous TV series, of course pull Armenia even deeper into the abyss of disaster. As they show, the country's internal policy is tied to conflict, and there are no forces in the country capable of stopping the spread of destructive narratives.
Also, all the attempts of Marukyan and Oskanian show that the opposition sees each other only as a tool to achieve their political goals.