OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to visit region in February
24 January 2006 [15:09] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs intend to a pay a short–term visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict region in February, Russian Ambassador Yuriy Merzlyakov, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair.
"The mediators plan to hold meetings only with the presidents," said diplomat, noting that the key objective of the visit is to hold preparations for the forthcoming consultations between the Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders in February 2006. Merzlyakov did not the exact term of the visit, referring to absence of confirmation by the conflict sides on the date, Trend reports.
The Russian mediator did not regard the signing of any document in the February meeting of the Presidents as real. "It is too early to speak about it. First it is necessary to achieve an agreement on the principles of the resolution," he underlined.
Merzlyakov estimated the consultations of the co-chairs and the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan and Armenia held in London on 18-19 January as positive.