Samad Seyidov: "Asim Mollazadeh and Sabir Aliyev are not represented in the delegation related to re-elections"
22 January 2006 [05:20] - TODAY.AZ
"Asim Mollazadeh and Sabir Hajiyev are not represented in the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE according to parliamentary re-elections scheduled for May," - head of the delegation Samad Seyidov stated.
As APA informs according to him, only 8 of 10-member delgeation have been defined. The rest 2 members will be defined after the re-elections.
As concerns the information that, A.Mollazadeh was excluded from the delegation by the insistence of Council of Europe administration, S.Seyidov noted that he's unaware of that: "You would better ask Asim Mollazade. As far as I know, it is related to the re-elections."
A.Mollazadeh refused making a statement about this issue, saying he has no time for that. Sabir Hajiyev told that no reason was indicated concerning his visit to Strasbourg: "They only said that 5 members would attend the session this time but in summer the whole staff would be represented. Therefore, I was told that they would send me to the session in summer."
S.Hajiyev also noted of his being unaware of the opinions that they were excluded from the delegation by the insistence of the CE administration.