Asim Mollazade expelled from Azerbaijani delegation to PACE
19 January 2006 [23:42] - TODAY.AZ
The composition of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to the Council of Europe, which will attend the PACE winter session from January 23 to 27, was approved yesterday.
Reliable sources told TURAN that the delegation is comprised of Samed Seyidov (Delegation Head), Gultekin Hajiyeva, Rafael Huseynov, Ganira Pashayeva, Aynur Jamalgyzy, Aydin Mirzazade, Ali Huseynov, Aydin Abbasov, Elmira Akhundova and Akram Abdullayev.
Earlier the opposition was represented in the delegation by Asim Mollazade, Democratic Reform Party Head, Sabir Hajiyev, Civil Unity Party Leader, and Deputy Aynur Jamalgyzy, Musavat Party member. Jamalgyzy had been expelled from the Musavat Party prior to the parliamentary elections, disqualifying her from being a representative.
Several media outlets reported yesterday that the reason for Mollazade's exclusion was PACE's insistence, because his election was "illegitimate." In response Mollazade told TURAN's correspondent that "my expulsion is the handiwork of Russian communists, who are displeased with my activities to organize international condemnation of crimes committed by communist totalitarian regimes."
Mollazade claims he was removed by Azerbaijanis who "have a communist heart."
Head of delegation Samed Seyidov refrained from commenting and recommended that the Parliamentary Press Office be contacted instead. Seyidov confirmed that two places for opposition representatives remain vacant in the delegation. These places will be occupied only after repeated parliamentary elections in 10 districts, which are scheduled for May 13, 2006.
The date of these elections therefore precludes the placing of opposition representatives in the Azerbaijani delegation in time for this session of PACE.