Mammadyarov warns that Azerbaijan's patience is running thin
07 December 2005 [17:34] - TODAY.AZ
"The state of status-quo in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict zone will lead to tension," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyraov, stated while addressing to the 13th meeting of the OSCE Council of Foreign Ministers in Ljubljana.
The Minister said that Baku was deeply concerned by the last statements by the Armenian leadership, which doubtl the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. "The situation will lead nowhere, while Azerbaijan’s patience is exhausting. Finally, the number of statements with threats increases steadily," underlined he, calling on the OSCE to make its best for the resolution of conflict as priority of its activities.
Mammadyaraov noted that Azerbaijan regards the occupation of its territory as the violation of the international law, while the statue-quo will weaken opportunities for peaceable negotiations in the root. According to the Azerbaijani diplomat status of Nagorno-Karabakh should not be worked out on the base of ethnic cleansing, but through law, peace and democratic processes.
"The key tasks of Armenia and Azerbaijan on the peaceable resolution of the conflict should be the liberation of Azerbaijani territory under occupation, repatriation of the Azerbaijani refugees, establishment of the peace and stability, upbringing the confidence between Azerbaijanis and Armenians," Mammadyarov concluded.