Azerbaijani politicians about actions of Ruslan Bashirli
06 August 2005 [09:36] - TODAY.AZ
“Others should also take a lesson from this event being contrary to the national interests of Azerbaijan”.
These words were told to APA by the chairman of the Karabakh freedom Organization Akif Naghi when he was expressing his attitude to the fact of chairman of the “New Opinion” Youth Organization Ruslan Bashirli’s obtaining money instead of the instruction given by the associates of the special service organs of Armenia by holding secret talks with them.
A.Naghi required to put an end to this disgrace and to punish anyone who holds talks with Armenians.
The chairman of the Adalat Party Ilyas Ismayilov informed that he considers the event sorrowful committed by a young person. He added that this event means oppression of our national interests: “But it would be mistake to form any opinion in the society till the investigation continues”.
The chairman of the Boyuk Gurtulush Party Fazil Gazanfaroghlu called this event to be a logical end of the processes: “This event proved once again that those parties are financed from foreign sources. This event should be a lesson for the organizations financed from abroad. But this event’s generally damaging the image of the whole opposition procreates regret”.
The chairman of the Umid Party Igbal Aghazade called a tragedy in his explanation that an Azerbaijani young person established connection with the special service organ of Armenia. According to his words, the main culprit of the event is the forces patronizing R.Bashirli: “It would be a mistake to blacken the whole opposition”.
The first deputy of the DPA chairman Sardar Jalaloghlu informed that the investigation process of R.Bashirli will not be conducted fairly. He called this event to be blackmail. According to his words, the “New Opinion” Youth Organization is and independent structure, this organization has relation neither with PFPA nor the “Azadlig” bloc: “There is no use of charging us of this event”.
The chairman of the Citizen Solidarity Party (CSP) Sabir Rustamkhanli said that he regrets about the episodes he had watched: “It would be better if the persons in these episodes express their attitude to this question”.
The chairman of the Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (WAPFP) Gudrat Hasanguliyev called this event to be abasement for the society of Azerbaijan. He said that Ruslan Bashirli is on terms of intimacy with Ali Karimli: “I told the parents of the young persons who were there to estrange their children from this process formerly. But some could not do follow my advice”.
The WAPFP informed that moral responsibility is heavy in the actions of Ruslan Bashirli. According to his words, R.Bashirli does not have a right to live in Azerbaijan after he is released.