32 persons being in search arrested along Azeri frontier posts last month
05 August 2005 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
32 persons being in search were arrested in the frontier posts last month.
APA was informed about it from the press-service of the State Border Service.
According to the information, 6 citizens of Azerbaijan, 1 of Kyrgyzstan, 1 of Uzbekistan and 1 of Turkey were collared with forged documents, 5 citizens of Azerbaijan were collared with documents belonging to other persons, and 58 citizens of different countries were collared for not having relevant documents.
27 citizens of different countries including 6 citizens of India, 5 of Iran, 3 of Great Britain, 2 of Nigeria, 2 of Pakistan, 2 of Ghana, 1 of Lebanon, 1 of Tunis, 1 of Yemen, 1 of Algeria, 1 of Malaysia, 1 of Bangladesh and 1 of Israel were collared as suspicious persons for not having relevant visas during this period. Besides, 2 citizens of Russia, 1 of Azerbaijan and 1 person not having citizenship were collared and relevant measures were taken on them. 68 persons were arrested as border violators when attempting to violate the state border in 37 cases during the month, 174 persons were collared for violating the border regime rules. At the same time, contraband in the amount of 709 million manats were revealed and collared at the state border in 61 cases during last month. 22.670 boxes of cigarettes of different marks, 6.921 liters of diesel fuel, 450 liters of motor oil, 280 liters of petrol, 150 kg of sturgeon, 80 kg of non-ferrous metals, 24 numbers of vodka and 29 numbers of wine products, a lot of different clothes and advertisement materials, 430 numbers of children toys, 240 numbers of hand lanterns, 64 numbers of different spare parts for motor cars, 1 number training grenade, 8,5 grams of opium and 1 gram of substance similar to hashish were not permitted to be illegally crossed from the state border.
According to the information entered in July, 3 tons 170 kilograms of wild hemp bushes revealed in the territories of Aghstafa, Sharur, Gusar regions were burned and destroyed with the participation of the associates of the executive power, police departments and public of the region. 1 number “RGD-5” and 1 number “F-1” hand grenades were revealed and confiscated in the territory of Sitamurdov village of Lenkeran region on July 7.