Authority-opposition dialogue organized by Musavat not to be realized
04 August 2005 [10:39] - TODAY.AZ
Though Musavat Party has sent invitations to the meeting participants regarding the next meeting of authority - opposition parties authority forces are not going to attend this meeting.
New Azerbaijan Party has already made a statement about it.
Chairman of Ana Vatan Party Fezail Agamali told APA that, they are not going to attend this meeting. The reason is that Musavat Party did not attend the roundtable arranged by NAP last week.” Therefore, we shall not participate in this meeting. Because, it was decided  in the last  meeting in the headquarters of NAP that the next meeting will be held in the headquarters of VHP. We may assemble in the headquarters of Musavat Party after the meeting in the headquarters of VHP”.
Chairman of Social Welfare Party Khanhuseyin Kazimli told APA that he has not decided yet whether to participate in the meeting.” Several parties attend these meetings and we must decide together whether to attend this meeting”.
K.Kazimli accused Musavat Party of prolonging time for holding this meeting. ”This is election period; we cannot loose time in such an important period. Every measure should be taken operatively if these meetings will last”.
First deputy leader of Musavat Party Vurgun Ayyub told APA while expressing opinion on the matter that NAP is guilty that the processes became so complicated not them. “NAP goes back in its word as usual by not attending the meeting organized by Musavat. We came to an agreement that, the third meeting is to be organized by Musavat Party and we are organizing this meeting now. We have already sent the invitations. If NAP misses this meeting it will demonstrate that it is not sincere and reveal its real essence”. As concerns whether, the meeting will be held without participation of  authority parties, V.Ayyub stated that, they will make decision after consulting to the sides of the meeting. Chairman of Civil Solidarity Party (VHP) Sabir Rustemkhanli told APA that they have no exact decision regarding attending the meeting and they will discuss the issue in the Political Council of the Party.
“Besides, if we want the authority - opposition to have normal relations, authority party should attend the meeting then. Therefore, we shall try NAP to accept this invitation and hold discussions in full staff again”.
Chairman of NIPA Ali Aliyev said that they accepted the invitation of Musavat and will attend the meeting. Stating that, Musavat delayed   this meeting for two months, A.Aliyev said the invitation send on behalf of Isa Gambar was unexpected for us. “We shall participate in this meeting and express our dissatisfaction to the leadership of Musavat for having delayed this meeting. We think, if we want to have national union we should attend all the meetings, regardless of their locations”.