Iranian FM: Iran's plan is for occupiers to leave occupied territories of Azerbaijan
01 November 2020 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif has revealed some aspects of proposed Iran's plan to end the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Trend reports citing Mehr.
Zarif said that Iran has been in talks with regional countries from the restart of tensions in the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
"One of the important features of our plan is that it does not solely relate to a temporary ceasefire, rather it pursues moving towards solving the differences based on a framework that will start by both sides' committing to some principles and then it will continue with other measures, especially withdrawal of occupying forces from all occupied territories," he said.
"Ensuring people's rights", "establishing commuting paths", and "regional countries' monitoring over the process of implementing the peace plan" are among other aspects of Tehran's initiative, according to Zarif.
He noted that Deputy FM Araghchi has offered the plan and that Iran is now awaiting countries' response to it. Zarif also reiterated that Iran will not tolerate the presence of terrorists near its borders.