Servicemen of Armenian regiment refuse to take part in Karabakh hostilities
30 October 2020 [11:54] - TODAY.AZ
Servicemen of the 543rd regiment of the Armenian Armed Forces en masse refused to go to Nagorno Karabakh, Trend reports citing the Defense Ministry.
According to the ministry, the Armenian military prosecutor's officers who urgently arrived at the military unit, threatening to arrest the servicemen, who refused to take part in the hostilities in Nagorno Karabakh, forced them to sign a petition to carry out any combat mission.
“A similar incident took place in a military unit stationed in the Armenian village of Koti. The unit’s servicemen were arrested by the military police for refusing to take part in the hostilities," the ministry said.
Despite all the punishing measures, the leadership of the Armenian Defense Ministry is unable to confront those who refuse to go to the war in Nagorno Karabakh.