30 October 2020 [12:52] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's ultimate goal is the withdrawal of foreign armed forces from the sovereign soil of Azerbaijan and to restore territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, Foreign Miniser Jeyhun Bayramov said during the meeting with Iran Deputy Foreign Minister and Special Envoy of the President of Republic Seyyed Abbas Aragchi on October 28.
Bayramov briefed the Special Envoy on the latest escalation in the region, military provocations by the Armenian leadership, irresponsible statements and actions by the Armenian Prime Minister aimed at increasing tensions in the region and undermining the negotiated settlement of the conflict.
Bayramov stressed that Azerbaijan Armed Forces launched counter-offensive measures within its right of self-defense and to protect Azerbaijan’s civilian population.
Moreover, the minister highlighted the gross violation of international humanitarian law by Armenia and deliberate targeting of peaceful Azerbaijani population.
He noted that innocent civilians, including children and women of the cities situated far away from the conflict zone like Ganja, Mingachevir, Barda and etc have been treacherously attacked by the Armenian armed forces.
In turn, Seyyed Abbas Aragchi reiterated the official position of Iran on the peaceful settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Additionally, during the meeting, the parties emphasized the existing high-level cooperation between two countries and expressed confidence in the further development of these relations in the future.
Thus, Armenia launched a missile attacks on Azerbaijani cities and regions - Ganja, Barda, Mingachevir, Khizi, Absheron, Tartar, Gabala, Kurdamir, Siyazan, Goranboy, Aghdam among others.