Azerbaijan's MoD: Reports about shelling of Russian border outpost false
30 October 2020 [10:14] - TODAY.AZ
The information disseminated by the Armenian press that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces allegedly opened fire at the Russian frontier post located on the Armenian territory bordering Iran by using mortars is false, Trend reports on Oct. 29 referring to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
"On the contrary, in this direction, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani territory,” the ministry said. “The Ministry of Defense once again states that Azerbaijan has no military targets on Armenian territory."
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line. using large-caliber weapons. mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. Currently. Azerbaijan continues the liberation of its territories from Armenian troops.
Back in July 2020. Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation. the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members. who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war. Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan. including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.