Armenia continues shelling Azerbaijan’s densely populated areas using heavy artillery.
Sixty5five civilians have been killed and 297 others have been injured since the outbreak of large-scale hostilities on September 27, after Armenia launched another attack along the line of contact, the Prosecutor General’s Office has reported.
Among the civilians are ten children.
As a result of the shelling of civilian infrastructure facilities by the occupying country's armed forces, 2,174 houses and 90 multi-apartment residential buildings, as well as 398 civilian facilities were severely damaged.
Vehicles belonging to civilians became unserviceable, and numerous small and large horned animals and haystacks were destroyed as well.
Moreover, as a consequence of rocket and heavy artillery attacks on October 4,11 and 17, a total of 25 civilians were killed and 139 were injured in Ganja city. The city's civil infrastructure facilities and vehicles were inflicted extensive damage.
Furthermore, 7 civilians were killed and 10 were injured in Goranboy region. On September 27, as a result of shrapnel hitting the yard of a private house in Naftalan region, all members of one family (5 civilians) were killed.
Likewise, 16 civilians were killed and 50 were injured in Tartar region, 2 civilians were killed and 12 were injured in Barda region, 2 civilians were killed and 2 were injured in Beylagan region, one civilian was killed and 19 were injured in Aghjabadi region, 3 civilians were killed and 17 were injured in Fuzuli region, 7 civilians were killed and 40 were injured in Aghdam region and 5 civilians were injured in Mingachevir region. In addition, in Dasheksan, Jabrayil, Khojali and Gabala regions one civilian was injured in each.