Azerbaijani military servicemen act within framework of int'l law - MoD
24 October 2020 [19:20] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia, having exhausted all means and resources, is trying to attack Azerbaijan in the media environment since the launch of a counter-offensive operation by the Azerbaijani army, Trend reports on Oct.24 citing the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
According to the press service, Armenia, spreading false information, video footages and photographs, is trying to form a negative opinion about Azerbaijan in the international arena.
"The fake video footages and photographs demonstrate the brutal treatment of an Azerbaijani soldier towards Armenian prisoners and corpses, allegedly outside the framework of the norms established by international law," the press service said. "We declare that, unlike the Armed Forces of Armenia, the Azerbaijani army treats prisoners of war, wounded enemy military personnel, civilians, and with corpses, in accordance with the requirements of the Geneva Conventions and the protocols attached to them, shows mercy."
"The behavior of the Azerbaijani soldier is based on the idea of ??respect for the human person and dignity, and unlike the Armenian military servicemen, our military personnel distinguish between civilians, civilian and military facilities during military operations," added the press service.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27.