Secretary General of Organization of Islamic Countries supports Azerbaijan
23 October 2020 [17:42] - TODAY.AZ
Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Hadi Soleimanpour sent a letter to the Deputy Chairman, Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov, Trend reports on Oct.23.
In his letter, Soleimanpour expressed deep concern over the recent violation of the ceasefire and the escalation of tension in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone, which poses a serious threat to regional peace and stability.
"I express my deep condolences to the government of Azerbaijan, our Azerbaijani brothers and sisters, especially the families of heroic soldiers who fell martyrs, defending their homeland and people,” he said. “I also express my deep concern over the violation of international humanitarian law by the recent attacks on civilians in the Azerbaijani city of Ganja located far from the conflict zone.”
“As a regional economic organization, one of the important members of which is Azerbaijan, OIC is fully aware of the importance of peace and stability in the region for achieving socio-economic goals. In this regard, respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan is fundamental and of great value,” concluded the secretary general.