23 October 2020 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia continues shelling Azerbaijan’s densely populated areas using heavy artillery.
As a result of the shelling of civilian infrastructure facilities by the occupying country's armed forces, 2,156 houses and 90 multi-apartment residential buildings, as well as 398 civilian facilities were severely damaged since September 27 when Armenia launhced attacks on Azerbaijani military and civilians, the Prosecutor General’s Office has reported.
As of October 23, sixty-three civilians have been killed and 298 others have been injured since the outbreak of large-scale hostilities on September 27. Among the civilians are six children.
Vehicles belonging to civilians have beomce unserviceable, and numerous small and large horned animals and haystacks were destroyed as well.
Armenia launched missile attacks on Azerbaijani cities and regions - Ganja, Mingachevir, Khizi, Absheron, Tartar, Gabala, Kurdamir, Siyazan, Goranboy, Aghdam among others.
The Azerbaijani Army responded with counteroffensive operations, liberating Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Zangilan cities, Hadrut town, dozens of villages in Khojavand, Jabrayil, Fuzuli and Zangilan regions from the Armenian occupation. On October 18, the army hoisted its flag of historic Khudaferin Bridge that links Azerbaijan with Iran.