Azerbaijan downs five more Armenian UAVs
23 October 2020 [12:58] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Army destroyed five Armenian UAVs today, the Defence Ministry has reproted.
Today, starting from 03.00 to 09.00, Azerbaijan Air Defense Units destroyed two UAVs of the Armenian armed forces, the Defence Ministry has reported.
The two other Armenian UAVs were downed to the ground by means of special equipment.
Another tactical unmanned aerial vehicle belonging to the Armenian armed forces, which attempted to fly in the direction of Aghjabedi region, was destroyed on October 23 at about 12:00, the ministry said.
This brought the number of destroyed Armenian UAVs to 11 this week.
Azerbaijani Army downed an Armenian UAV over Nakhchivan on October 22, three UAVs near Fuzuli and Tartar on October 21, two UAVs in the direction of Goranboy, Ganja on October 20.
President Ilham Aliyev earlier said that Azerbaijan has destroyed and taken as a trophy Armenian military equipment worth around $2bn in recent military operations.
The Azerbaijani Army responded with counteroffensive operations, liberating Jabrayil, Fuzuli cities, Hadrut town, dozens of villages in Khojavand, Jabrayil and Fuzuli regions from the Armenian occupation.