Justice, peace must be restored in Karabakh - Prefect of Roman Catholic Church in Azerbaijan
16 October 2020 [19:27] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is a tolerant country, here all peoples live in peace, Apostolic Prefect of the Roman Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete said, Trend reports on Oct. 16.
“The Armenians are trying to present the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as an interreligious confrontation, but this is a struggle for the native land, for the liberation of the occupied territories,” Fekete said.
“Azerbaijani cities, civilians are being shelled by the Armenian armed forces, they are killing women, children, old people living far from the zone of hostilities,” Bishop added. “The Catholic Church cannot be indifferent to this. We were very sad when Armenia launched missile attacks on residential houses in Azerbaijan’s Ganja city, as a result of which civilians were killed. We issued a statement condemning these actions. Azerbaijan is our Motherland and we want the rapid restoration of justice and peace."
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27.