Azerbaijan Defense Ministry warns Armenia against targeting civilian settlements
14 October 2020 [19:14] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian Defense Ministry recognized that the tactical operational missile complexes destroyed by the fire were on alert in a state of readiness for use in the territory of the occupied Kalbajar district of Azerbaijan with no civilian facilities and infrastructure, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry on Oct.14.
According to the ministry, the above complexes were targeted at civilian facilities and infrastructure in Azerbaijan. The statements of the Armenian ministry that the settlements of Azerbaijan weren’t fired upon from the territory of Armenia are an obvious lie,” the ministry said. “The indisputable fact is that Ganja, Mingachevir cities, and other settlements of Azerbaijan were subjected to shelling namely from the territory of Armenia. Azerbaijan has no military goals and interests in the territory of Armenia. On the contrary, Armenia, shelling the settlements of Azerbaijan from its territory, deliberately tries to expand the geography of the conflict.”
The ministry repeated that in order to ensure the safety of its civilian population and settlements, Azerbaijan will continue to reserve the right to neutralize legitimate military targets of Armenia.
Following almost two weeks of intensive military confrontations, Armenia and Azerbaijan, with Russia's mediation, have agreed on a temporary ceasefire for humanitarian purposes, for exchange of prisoners of war as well as bodies of the dead.