14 October 2020 [10:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s armed forces have destroyed ready for launch ballistic missiles of Armenia in start position, averting Armenia’s yet another attack on civilians, Presidential Aide Hikmat Hajiyev said in a Twitter post on October 14.
“Yet another deliberate and targeted human catastrophy planned by Armenia was averted. Ready for launch ballistic missiles of Armenia destroyed in start position in border area of occupied Kalabajar region of Azerbaijan with Armenia. Lives of many civilians were saved,” Hajiyev twitted.
Hajiyev said that at 1 AM, Armenian armed forces brought to start position the operative-ballistic missile system in close proximity of Kalbajar.
“Armenia intended to attack civilians and critical infrastructure in Ganja, Mingachevir and other cities with ballistic missiles. Launch area was empty field. No civil/military infrastructure,” Hajiyev said in another tweet.
“As preventive act, with the aim of protecting lives of civilians, these missile systems were destroyed in launchpad like legitimate military targets,” Hajiyev twitted.
Ten civilians, including four children, have been killed in the attack. More than 10 apartment buildings and above 100 different facilities have been severely damaged.
The Azerbaijani Army responded by counteroffensive to retake Azerbaijan's occupied territories. So far, a number of strategic heights, Madagiz village, Hadrut town a number of villages have been liberated from the Armenian occupation.