13 October 2020 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia continues to deliberately shell Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects despite the humanitarian truce that entered force on October 10, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said during the phone conversation with Slovak Republic Foreign Minister Ivan Kor?ok on October 12.
Bayramov briefed Kor?ok on large-scale military provocation by Armenia along the frontline that started on September 27, reminding that Azerbaijani Army took counter offensive measures to repel Armenian military aggression and ensure the security of densely populated civilian residential areas.
Bayramov underlined that Azerbaijani cities located far beyond the frontlines including Naftalan, Shamkir, Mingachevir and Ganja came under rocket and artillery fire of Armenia's armed forces.
The minister stressed the importance of eliminating the consequences of the conflict and withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as it is demanded by the UN Security Council resolutions, in order to ensure sustainable peace and security in the region.
In turn, Ivan Kor?ok expressed serious concern over tensions in the region and emphasized the importance of restoring political dialogue.
Head of the press service of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, Colonel Vagif Dargahli has said that Azerbaijani army ully complies with humanitarian truce reached in Moscow.
Forty one civilians have been killed and 207 others have been injured since the outbreak of large-scale hostilities on September 27, after Armenia launched another attack along the line of contact. As a result of the shelling of civilian infrastructure facilities by the occupying country's armed forces, 1,185 houses and 57 multi-apartment residential buildings, as well as 148 civilian facilities were severely damaged.