Azerbaijani Parliament's speaker, OSCE PA president discuss situation on Karabakh conflict
29 September 2020 [17:27] - TODAY.AZ
Speaker of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova and President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Georgy Tsereteli had a telephone conversation, Trend reports citing the Parliament.
During the phone talk, the sides discussed the latest situation on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Gafarova reminded that starting from September 27, the Armenian armed forces launched military provocations along the entire front line.
“Using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery installations, the Armenian armed forces fire at civilians and civilian objects, which means a gross violation of international law, including the Geneva Convention adopted in 1949. According to the norms of international law, this is considered as military aggression by the Armenian side and the use of force against Azerbaijan,” noted the speaker.
Gafarova also stressed that the world community had repeatedly been informed that Armenia prepares a military provocation against Azerbaijan.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari, Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district).
Military actions continued on Sept. 29. Azerbaijani army was able to destroy several tanks of the Armenian Armed Forces, as well as several key military facilities.
Azerbaijan's Dashkesan district underwent fire on the same day from the opposing forces, while Azerbaijani Armed Forces continued military actions on Sept. 29 to liberate the city of Fuzuli from occupation.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian armed forces.