29 September 2020 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Army's artillery units are inflicting the crushing blow on the occupying Armenian forces as combat operations continue along the entire frontline, the Defence Ministry reported on September 29 at 16:29.
The ministry noted that combat operations against the provocation of the Armenian armed forces in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan continue along the entire frontline.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-calibre weapons, mortars, and artillery on September 27.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari, Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district).