Russia placing “Isgandar” racket complexes in border with Azerbaijan
29 June 2005 [08:22] - TODAY.AZ
Russia will provide the Northern Caucasus Military Circle with the most modern racket complexes of “Isgandar” type in the second half of this year.
It is intended to place the “Isgandar” racket complexes in the border with Sochi, Nalchik, Vladikavkaz and Azerbaijan - in the starting position in Derbend city. The Russian military experts inform that it will possible to make exact strikes to Trabzon, Artvin and Gars cities of Turkey, Leninakan, Gafan cities and Goycha lake region of Armenia, Shakarli and Germi strip of Iran, Masalli city of Azerbaijan by means of these rackets. North of Turkey, whole territory of Georgia, half of the territory of Armenia, whole territory of Azerbaijan except Tallish mountains are situated under the target area of the “Isgandar” racket complexes to be established in the border with Azerbaijan. We should note that striking distance of the “Isgandar”-SS-26 tactical rackets is 280-500 kilometers depending on the relief of the territory. In order to exactly strike the target the digital map of the territory captured from the space is used. The last modifications of the “Isgandar” rackets are provided with optical head directing to the target independently, and it allows exactly striking the target even without the digital maps. As to the experts, the “Isgandar” racket complexes are placed in the border with Azerbaijan for in the frame of the Russian policy “making preventive strikes for forestalling the terror danger directing to this country in the foreign countries”.