28 September 2020 [13:21] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Army has destroyed two more tanks belonging to Armenia in counter-attack on the line of contact, the Defence Ministry reported on September 28 at 13:05. The ministry shared the video showing the destruction of the tanks.
The ministry said that a large number of Armenian troops, military facilities and military equipment have destroyed in various directions of the front in the clashes that started on September 27.
The ministry stressed that the Azerbaijani Army’s counter-offensive operations to liberate the occupied lands are continuing and the fighting spirit and morale of the personnel of our army are high.
Earlier in the morning, the ministry reported that the Azerbaijani army liberated strategic heights in Tartar’s Talysh village. It said that Armenian troops were forced to retreat suffering heavy losses. Armenian forces have been intensively firing at Tartar city since morning, purposefully targetting civilians, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported.
On September 28, the Prosecutor General's Office reported that 30 civilians have been hospitalized with various injuries and 7 civilians including two children - were killed by the Armenian shelling on the civilian infrastructure.
The Azerbaijani army on September 27 liberated strategically-important Murov height and destroyed the positions of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of the Agdere district and Murovdag.  Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov also said on September 27 that Azerbaijan liberated Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages of Fizuli district, Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages of Jabrayil district.
Azerbaijan launched a counter-offensive operation along the entire front to suppress the combat activity of the Armenian armed forces and ensure the safety of the civilian population. Azerbaijan liberated seven villages and several strategic heights during the first day of the clashes.