28 September 2020 [12:10] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian forces have been intensively firing at Azerbaijan’s Tartar city, purposefully targetting civilians and facilities in the city since morning of September 28, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported today.
The ministry stressed that Armenia demonstrates its use of terrorist means against civilians and once again grossly violates international humanitarian law by firing on civilians in the city of Tartar.
“Responding to the new act of aggression by Armenia, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, carrying out counter-offensive measures, declare that they do not wage war against civilians, women and children, and carry out counter-attacks within the framework of international humanitarian law.”
The ministry emphasized that Armenia's actions demonstrate that this country uses all means, including war crimes, to achieve new plans of aggression.
“We call on the international community to strongly condemn the war crimes committed by Armenia purposefully targeting civilians,” the ministry said.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale operation in the front-line zone on September 27 at 6 am, shelling the  positions of the Azerbaijani army  from large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery installations of various calibers.
Azerbaijan launched a counter-offensive operation along the entire front to suppress the combat activity of the Armenian armed forces and ensure the safety of the civilian population. Azerbaijan liberated seven villages and several strategic heights durnig the first day of the clashes.