Hosptial for COVID-19 patients, highway opened in Gabala [UPDATE]
31 July 2020 [12:22] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev inaguruated another modular hospital for the treatment of coronavirus patients in Gabala region during his visit on July 29.
The modular hospital in Gabala, like other similar medical institutions, will accept and treat coronavirus infected patients with moderate symptoms. The complex consists of 3 buildings, 100 wards and 200 beds.
To prevent the coronavirus pandemic, a modular hospital complex was established in Gabala as part of the preventive measures taken in Azerbaijan.
Moreover, Aliyev inaugurated Amirvan-Vandam highway in Gabala, after its reconstruction.
The Head of State was informed that the 28-km road built at the expense of AZN 13.1 million allocated from investment costs connects 5 settlements with the population of 13,000 people. Water pipes, road signs, information boards, signal poles and 5 parking places have been installed along the road. A new bridge was built across the river of ablution.
President received information on the construction of a new bridge over the Boom River at the 2nd kilometer of Bum-Tikanli-Abrikh highway, which separates 11 settlements with the population of 20,000 people, from the region center and other settlements, as well as reconstruction of a 2-kilometer highway to Boom settlement. It was noted that the new bridge has 12 spans of 310 meters long and 9 meters wide. Previously, the residents of 11 settlements had to cover an additional distance of about 30 kilometers to cross from one side of the river to the other. The construction of the new bridge, as well as the reconstruction of the road from Boom to the bridge, will provide 20,000 people with direct access to the region centre and neighbouring villages without the need for additional roads.
Additionally, Aliyev instructed to name one of the streets in Gabala after army general Polad Hashimov who was native of the village of Vandam in Gabala. Hashimov was among 12 Azerbaijani servicemen killed during the Armenian cross-border provocation recently.