01 April 2020 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
NATO has rejected the illegal elections held in Azerbaijan's occupied Nagono-Karabakh region.
"With regard to the “general elections” that took place today in Nagorno-Karabakh, NATO does not accept the results of these “elections” as affecting the legal status of Nagorno-Karabakh and stress that the results in no way prejudge the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh or the outcome of the ongoing negotiations to bring a lasting and peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. NATO supports the OSCE Minsk Group, including the recent statement of the Co-Chairs on this issue," NATO's Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai wrote on his Facebook page on March 31.
It should be noted that James Appathurai also made a statement on so-called "elections" in Nagorno-Karabakh on March 23: "NATO does not recognise the so-called elections which took place yesterday in the Georgian region of Abkhazia. The Alliance continues to support Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognised borders".